School record 136 student-athletes land on MIAA Academic Honor Roll

School record 136 student-athletes land on MIAA Academic Honor Roll

FREELAND, Mich. – A school record 136 Olivet College student-athletes have landed a spot on the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) Academic Honor Roll in 2017-18. Olivet succeeded the 100 plateau for the fifth time in school history.

The honor roll comprises any student-athlete who earned a varsity letter and maintained a 3.50 or higher grade point average (GPA) for the entire academic year. The award is administered by the faculty athletic representatives at each member school in the MIAA. Olivet's faculty representatives are Samantha Myers, assistant professor of interdisciplinary studies, and Art Williams, professor of theatre.

Below is a complete listing of Olivet student-athletes who earned the honor. The asterisk symbol denotes the number of years each student-athlete has been named to the MIAA Academic Honor Roll.

OLIVET NOTES:

  • The previous high for number of honorees was 133 in 2015-16.
  • The women's soccer team had 22-of-25 players on the season-ending roster named to the honor roll. The 22 honorees are the most for one sport.
  • The class breakdown of the honorees is 44 freshmen, 38 sophomores, 19 juniors and 35 seniors.
  • Twelve seniors – Bruce Baker, Maddy Drikakis, Dominique Giroux, Cullen Haesler, Keri Hettinger, Jacob Kinney, Sam KnoechelIsabelle Leon, Katie Ordiway, Stephanie Robinson, BreAnne Rudlaff and Nicole Zerfas – were named to the honor roll for the fourth consecutive year.
  • Of the 136 selections, 69 earned the honor for the first time.
  • Eighteen (18) of the student-athletes posted a perfect 4.0 GPA during the academic year.
  • Eighty-two (82) student-athletes finished with a 3.75 or higher GPA.
  • Seven student-athletes –Baker, Nicole Deweyert, Emma Essen, Vince Geremia, Rachael Hager, Michaela Kaliniak and Leon ­– also earned All-MIAA honors in their respective sport during 2017-18.
  • Earlier this summer, Baker was the recipient of the MIAA Albert L. Deal award for being the top senior male student-athlete.
  • Leon was Olivet's nominee for the MIAA Sheila Wallace-Kovalchik and NCAA Woman of the Year awards.
  • Leon and Rudlaff also received the Olivet Donald A. Morris Academic Excellence Award for being among the top five graduates.
NAME YR. SPORT(S) HOMETOWN / HIGH SCHOOL
Bruce Allen * Fr. BsB Kalamazoo / Loy Norris
Gunnar Aper ** Sr. FB Cedar Springs / Greenville
Devyn Bahnmiller * Fr. SO Onsted / Onsted
Noah Bailey * So. OTF, ITF, CC Lenox / Anchor Bay
Bruce Baker **** Sr. OTF, ITF, CC Charlotte / Charlotte
Maisie Baker * So. CC Charlotte / Charlotte
Riley Bennett * So. BsB Howell / Howell
Ian Bishop * Fr. SW, LX Jackson / Jackson
Kayla Blett * Fr. SB Portage / Portage Northern
Denver Bonkowski ** Jr. SO Frankenmuth / Frankenmuth
Amari Brown ** So. BB Muskegon / Orchard View
Nieya Brown * So. VB Eagle / Lansing Sexton
Reece Burton * Fr. SO Charlotte / Lansing Waverly
Aaron Bush ** Jr. FB Elsie / Ovid-Elsie
Chase Cavric *** Jr. FB Traverse City / West
Morgan Champion * So. VB Delton / Delton Kellogg
Rae Claramunt ** Jr. TN Harbor Springs / Charlevoix
Stephanie Cochran * Sr. BB Alma / Climax-Scotts
Ben Compton * Fr. BsB Rochester Hills / Rochester
Jaden Costa * Fr. CC Battle Creek / Harper Creek
Jacob Coultas * Fr. BsB Davison / Davison
Kyleigh Cross * Fr. VB Daggett / Stephenson
Nicole Deweyert ** So. GO Dorchester, Ontario / Lord Dorchester Secondary
Maddy Drikakis **** Sr. TN Battle Creek / Lakeview
Chase Dunn *** Sr. SO Perry / Perry
Rachael Durocher ** Sr. SO Windsor, Ontario / St. Thomas of Villanova
Taylor Elley ** So. GO St. Thomas, Ontario / Central Elgin Collegiate Institute
Austin Elliot * Fr. BsB Laingsburg / Laingsburg
Matt Ellis * Fr. FB Grand Rapids / Grand Rapids Christian
Emma Essen *** Jr. SO Blissfield / Blissfield
Dean Failer * Fr. SO Holt / Holt
Sarah Feldpausch ** So. SO Middleville / Thornapple Kellogg
Ann Fetzer *** Jr. SO Holly / Holly
Abigail Gaines *** Sr. OTF, ITF, CC Niles / Niles
Miranda Gale * Fr. SO Charlotte / Grand Ledge
Dominic Gallagher * Fr. BsB Warren / Parkway Christian
Bridget Garter * Fr. BB Lowell / Lowell
Brooke Garver * Fr. VB Jackson / Jackson
Patrick Gault * Fr. SW Hamilton / Hamilton
Konnor Geiger ** Sr. SB Clarksville / Lakewood
Vince Geremia ** Sr. SO Windsor, Ontario / St. Anne's
Samantha Gifford * Fr. SO Lansing / Everett
Nicole Gilbert *** Sr. CC Battle Creek / Harper Creek
Aaron Gillespie ** So. BsB Roseville / Memphis
Dominique Giroux **** Sr. SO Windsor, Ontario / Vincent Massey
Junior Gomez * Fr. BsB Lincoln Park / Roosevelt
Delaney Graham *** Jr. SW Brighton / Brighton
Maggie Graham ** So. OTF, ITF, CC Portage / Northern
McKenna Graham *** Jr. SO Brighton / Brighton
Laken Groll * Fr. VB Kalamazoo / Comstock
Cullen Haesler **** Sr. LX Clinton / Tecumseh
Rachael Hager *** Sr. TN Battle Creek / Lakeview
Charles Halt * Fr. SO Battle Creek / Pennfield
Griffin Hammond * Fr. SO Lapeer / Lapeer
Paige Harcourt * Jr. LX Jackson / Napoleon
Haley Harty ** So. SB Battle Creek / Union City
Keri Hettinger **** Sr. LX Joliet, Ill. / Providence Catholic
Brooklyn Holley * Fr. SO DeWitt / DeWitt
Kaylin Holley * Sr. VB Battle Creek / Harper Creek
Aiden Holliday *** Sr. BsB Petoskey / Petoskey
Kaitlin Irish *** Jr. SO Grand Ledge / Grand Ledge
Jillian Johnson * So. VB Lansing / Everett
Sam Jones * Sr. SO Shrewsbury, Englad / Belvidere Secondary
Michaela Kaliniak ** Jr. OTF, ITF Sparta / Sparta
Rose Kemmerling ** So. VB Monroe / St. Mary Catholic Central
Nikole Kern ** Sr. SB Liberty Center, Ohio / Delta
Jacob Kinney **** Sr. SO North Branch / North Branch
Billy Kirkendall ** Sr. FB DeWitt / DeWitt
Sam Knoechel **** Sr. GO Kalamazoo / Central
Kea Kunz * Fr. SW, LX Laie, Hawaii / Kahuku
Audrey Lama * Fr. VB Whitmore Lake / Whitmore Lake
Justin Lamb ** So. LX Battle Creek / Pennfield
Justin Lavin * Fr. SO Frankfort, Ill. / Lincoln-Way East
Alistair Law ** Jr. SO Blackburn, England / QEGS Blackburn
Isabelle Leon **** Sr. OTF, ITF, SO Grand Rapids / East Kentwood
Crystal Lettinga * Fr. GO Byron Center / Byron Center
Griffin Lewis *** Sr. BB Morrice / Morrice
David Magallon * Jr. SO Paw Paw / Paw Paw
Leijla Masinovic * So. BB Hamtramck / Hamtramck
Brittany Matsumoto * Fr. VB Bath / Bath
Madeline Maxwell *** Sr. SO Flushing / Flushing
Zach Meharg * So. SW Clinton Township / Chippewa Valley
Dalton Miner ** So. SW, LX Sunnyvale, Calif. / Homestead
Seamus Mitchell * Fr. BsB Howell / Howell
Trenton Monroe ** Jr. FB Kalamazoo / Plainwell
Gabrielle Mundt * So. VB DeWitt / DeWitt
Taytum Myers * Fr. BB Brethren / Brethren
Tyler Nobel * So. TN Plainwell / Plainwell
Madelyn Notenbaum ** So. VB Hudsonville / Hudsonville
Julie O'Berry * Fr. SB Morrice / Morrice
Katie Ordiway **** Sr. LX Holly / Holly
Jordyn Osterland ** So. SO Richmond / Richmond
Mia Parker * Fr. VB Kalamazoo / Plainwell
Ayren Parrish *** Sr. BB Charlotte / Charlotte
Casey Peterson * Fr. LX Grand Ledge / Grand Ledge
Miranda Pier ** So. TN Woodhaven / Carlson
Bryan Plesner *** Jr. SW Jenison / Jenison
Lane Porter * Jr. FB Lansing / Everett
Paige Poulter * Fr. SB Portage / Portage Northern
Maya Prewitt ** So. SO Flushing / Flushing
Miranda Quick *** Sr. SO Swartz Creek / Lake Fenton
Abby Radcliffe ** So. SO Davison / Davison
Eric Ransom * So. SO Emmet / Capac
Matt Rehfeldt * So. BsB Peptone, IL / Peptone
Ryan Rivard * Fr. BsB Rose City / Ogemaw Heights
Stephanie Robinson **** Sr. LX Grand Blanc / Grand Blanc
Matthew Rowan *** Sr. FB Clinton Township / Fraser
BreAnne Rudlaff **** Sr. TN Berrien Springs / Berrien Springs
Katie Rush * Fr. SO Otsego / Plainwell
Dustin Rutter * Fr. SO, BsB Warren / Mott
Talen Schallhorn *** Sr. TN West Olive / Black River
Matt Scher * Jr. BsB New Hudson / South Lyon East
Morgan Schneider * Fr. VB Three Rivers / Three Rivers
Logan Sella * Fr. BsB Essexville / Hampton-Garber
Evan Shirkey * Sr. SO Wixom / Howell
Jamie Shreve * So. SB Battle Creek / Harper Creek
Courtney Skerrit * So. SO Preston, England / Broughton
Abbie Slater ** So. SW, LX Lake Orion / Lake Orion
Chelsie Smith * Fr. SO Laingsburg / St. John's
Zach Sturgill ** So. GO Flat Rock / Flat Rock
Sarah Swiercz ** So. SO Carleton / Airport
Jessica Taylor *** Jr. OTF, ITF, CC Chesterfield / L'Anse Creuse
Kadesha Taylor * Sr. BB Ontario / Weston Collegiate Institute
Sarah Thompson * Fr. VB Lake Odessa / Lakewood
James Thurman ** So. OTF, ITF, CC Charlotte / Charlotte
Samantha Torres * Fr. SO Lansing / Waverly
Daniel Waber * So. FB Alma / Alma
Bronson Warren ** Jr. LX Monroe / Monroe
Payton Watson ** So. SB Coldwater / Coldwater
Sydnie Weller ** So. TN Battle Creek / Harper Creek
Grace White * Fr. SO, BB Big Rapids / Big Rapids
Thomas White ** Sr. FB Ionia / Ionia
Eric Wood ** So. SW West Branch / Ogemaw Heights
Emmalee Yates * So. VB Hasitings / Hastings
Nicole Zerfas **** Sr. OTF, ITF, CC Fremont / Fremont
Kassidy Zmikly * Fr. SB Sanford / Meridian
 
KEY: BB-Basketball, BsB-Baseball, CC-Cross Country, FB-Football, GO-Golf, ITF-Indoor Track & Field, LX-Lacrosse, SO-Soccer, SB-Softball, SW-Swimming & Diving, OTF-Outdoor Track & Field, TN-Tennis, VB-Volleyball